Wall openings within such widths shall be protected by assemblies having a three -fourths -hour fire - protection rating. 3. Area separation walls shall extend from the foundation to a point at least 30 inches above the roof.... Section 103A.10(2) states, "The state building code shall be applicable: (a) To all buildings and structures owned by the state or an agency of the state. (b) In each governmental subdivision where the governing body has adopted a resolution accepting the application of the code.11 since Iowa City adopted the Uniform Building Code, rather than the state building code, (b) would not apply to Iowa City. Therefore, in most cases, the state building code commissioner's authority in Iowa City would be limited to buildings owned by the state or an agency of the state. An exception is found in Section 104A, Iowa Code, Building Entrance for Handicapped Persons.