Id. at 1249 n.11. This article summarizes the theory of deliberate ignorance as applied in the context of criminal and civil fraud cases and recommends its application to Customs fraud cases pursuant to section 1592, either through judicial recognition in a future case or amendment to the relevant regulation promulgated by the United States Customs and Border Protection ( "Customs ") II. Relevant Statutory Scheme A. Section 1592 To establish a violation of 19 U.S.C. § 1592, the Government must demonstrate that: (1) " "no person "; (2) "by fraud, gross negligence, or negligence "; (3) "may enter, introduce, or attempt to enter or introduce any merchandise into the commerce of the United States" (4) "by means of any document or electronically transmitted data or information, written or oral statement, or act which is material and false" or "any omission which is material." 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a)(1).