As you will see, the attached report is a very useful overview of the 1996 Telecommunications Act and how it affects state and local regulation of the citing of communication transmission facilities. Below I have attempted to summarize your role in effectuating this federal law (as well as the state and local laws). Iowa State Zoning Code Chapter 414 Iowa Code Section 414.1 gives a City Council the authority to enact zoning code regulations "for the purpose of promoting the health, safety, morals or the general welfare of the community..." Iowa Code Section 414.7 gives a City Council the authority to create a Board of Adjustment to grant aggrieved property owners relief from those zoning code regulations "in appropriate cases and subject to appropriate conditions and safeguards."