Sections 414.7 and 414.8 of the Code require the city council to appoint a five or seven member board of adjustment. The board of adjustment is entirely sepa- rate from the city council in the zoning process; its deci- sions may not be overturned by the city council and are directly appealable to the district court. Depending on the particular case, the administra- tive relief which may be granted by the board may take the form either of a "variance" or a "special exception ". The statutory powers of city boards of adjustment to grant variances and special exceptions are set forth in Section 414.12 of the Code as follows: "The board of adjustment shall have the following powers: 2. To hear and decide special exceptions to the terms of the ordinance upon which such board is required to pass under such ordi- nance. 3. To authorize upon appeal in specific cases such variance from the terms of the ordi- nance as will not be contrary to the public in- terest, where owing to special conditions a lit- eral enforcement of the provisions of the ordi- nance will result in unnecessary hardship, and so that the spirit of the ordinance shall be observed and substantial justice done." (Emphasis added.) With regard to variances, the statutory "unneces- sary hardship" standard has been judicially defined by the Iowa Supreme Court. In Greenawalt v.