Therefore, the timelines in Subsections A and B of Section 3.01 of the Charter are no longer consistent with_the state law. I would recommend that the language be changed to state that the petition must be filed within the time required by state law. 2. Question: What happens in the case of a tie vote? Answer: Pursuant to Section 50.44 of the state code, the election is determined by lot (the name of each candidate is written on a separate piece of paper and placed in a receptacle and publicly drawn). 3. Question: Can there be write -in votes in city elections? Answer: Section 376.11 of the Iowa Code provides that "[w]rite -in votes are permitted to be cast in all elections for city offices" and sets forth the required procedures if a person is elected by write -in vote. 4. Question: Is either a primary or a runoff election required if the number of candidates is more than two times the number of seats available?