Arguably, a Home Rule charter could change the method of appointment of the City Manager. Applicable to all forms of government, however, is the provision found at Section 372.13 entitled "The Council', which provides that the "appointment" of a City Manager "must be made on the basis of that individual's qualifications and not on the basis of political affiliation" Similarly, under Section 400.13 of the Civil Service provisions of the State Code, the Chief of the Police Department is to be "appointed from the Chiefs Civil Service eligible list." In cities under a Council- Manager form of government, the City Manager makes the "appointmenf' of the Police Chief with the approval of the City Council, and in all other cities the "appointment" is made as provided by City Ordinance or City Charter.