HomeMy WebLinkAbout10-26-2004 Chrter Review CommissionCHARTER REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] opposed to a majority of the Council, which is interpreted to mean a majority of the quorum.
See City of Hiawatha v. Regional Planning Commission of Linn County, 267 N.W. 2d 31 (Iowa
1978) (holding that a "majority vote of the planning commission" authorized decisions to be
made by a majority of a quorum of commission members and noting that designating a
proportion of "the members" of the particular body is the usual way in which a legislature
expresses its intention that decisions of the body be made by the designated proportion of the
whole membership.) While an amendment to Section 2.11(A) to mirror state law would be
acceptable, I do not think it is necessary.
B. Section 364.3 of the Iowa Code provides that the "city council shall exercise a power only by the
passage of a motion, a resolution, an amendment, or an ordinance." The State Code does not
authorize the Council to submit a measure to the binding vote of the electorate. While City of
Clinton v. Sheridan, 530 N.W. 2d 690 (Iowa 1995) held that Clinton's initiative and referendum