HomeMy WebLinkAbout10-26-2004 Chrter Review CommissionCHARTER REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] regarding City legislation. I note also that in 1997 the state legislature adopted an amendment
to Chapter 39 stating that only those elections authorized by state law were authorized but
exempting ordinances providing for elections on matters under a city's jurisdiction. See House
File 636, Laws of the 77th G.A. This law was repealed in 1998. (H.F. 2495, 77t' G.A. 1998)
Section 5.02 - Appointment: removal
Section 5.02 provides that removal of members shall be consistent with State law but also provides that
removal must be for "just cause ". Section 372.15 of the Code of Iowa provides: "[e]xcept as otherwise
provided by state or city law, all persons appointed to City office may be removed by the officer or body
making the appointment, but every such removal shall be by written order. The order shall give the
reasons, be filed in the office of the City Clerk, and a copy shall be sent by certified mail to the person
removed who, upon request.... shall be granted a public hearing before the Council on all issues
connected with the removal." Thus, unless City law provides otherwise, State law requires that the
Council give its reasons for the removal and provide a public hearing to the person removed. Council,
to date, has not established general conditions which constitute "just cause ", but rather has followed