Medical files are subject to the privacy restrictions imposed by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA). The City of Iowa City will not release such information without the express written consent of the employee, except as required by law. *Worker's compensation files are maintained by Finance and are subject to Finance Department policy addressing access and security of those records. 13.3 Public Information The following employee information is classified as "Public Information" under Section 22.7 (11) of the Iowa Code and will, upon request, be provided to any individual or institution by Human Resources: Personnel Policies Page 22 Rev. November 2019 • Employee name • Employee compensation including any written agreement establishing compensation or any other terms of employment excluding any information otherwise excludable from public information pursuant to Iowa Code Chapter 22.7 or any other applicable provision of law. Compensation includes any money, thing of value, or financial benefit conferred in return for labor or services rendered by an official or employee plus the value of benefits conferred including but not limited to casualty, disability, life, or health insurance, other health or wellness benefits, vacation, holiday, and sick leave, severance payments, retirement benefits, and deferred compensation. • Dates of employment • Positions held with the City • Educational institutions attended and degrees and/or diplomas earned • Previous employment information including names of previous employers, positions previously held, and dates of previous employment • The fact that an individual resigned in lieu of termination, was discharged, or was demoted as the result of disciplinary action, and the documented reasons and rationale for the resignation in lieu of termination, the discharge, or the demotion. Should Iowa Code Section 22.7(11) or other Iowa law be amended to either enlarge or restrict what employee information is classified as "Public Information" under Iowa law, the City will modify its practices accordingly without further notice to employees.