A city may exercise its general powers subject only to limitations expressly imposed by a state or city law. 3. An exercise of a city power is not inconsistent with a state law unless it is irreconcilable' with the state law. 66 Further, under Iowa Code § 364.3(3)(a): "A city may not set standards and requirements which are lower or less stringent than those imposed by state law, but may set standards and requirements which are higher or more stringent than those imposed by state law, unless a state law provides otherwise." Pursuant to Iowa Code § 414.7, cities are required to create boards of adjustment with five citizen members who are empowered, among other things to interpret, implement, and enforce zoning ordinances. Iowa Code § 414.12(3) sets forth a strict standard for the granting of any variance.