Pursuant to Iowa Code § 414.7, cities are required to create boards of adjustment with five citizen members who are empowered, among other things to interpret, implement, and enforce zoning ordinances. Iowa Code § 414.12(3) sets forth a strict standard for the granting of any variance. "[A board of adjustment is granted the power] to authorize upon appeal in specific cases such variance from the terms of the ordinance as will not be contrary to the public interest, where owing to special conditions a literal enforcement of the provisions of the ordinance will result in unnecessary hardship, and so that the spirit of the ordinance shall be observed and substantial justice done." (emphasis added) The general rule is that the authority to grant an area variance should be exercised by a board of adjustment sparingly and only under exceptional circumstances.