HomeMy WebLinkAbout2023-01-10 OrdinanceItem Number: 10.a.
[…] (Second
Consideration)
Prepared By: Susan Dulek, First Asst. City Attorney
Reviewed By: Geoff Fruin, City Manager
Stefanie Bowers, Equity Director
Fiscal Impact: none
Recommendations: Staff: Approval
Commission: N/A
Attachments: Ordinance
Executive Summary:
The City Code prohibits landlords from refusing to lease to tenants who have Housing Choice
Vouchers (aka, Section 8), which is unenforceable as of Jan. 1, 2023 due to a recent change in
state law.
Background /Analysis:
The City Code prohibits landlords from refusing to lease to tenants who have Housing Choice
Vouchers (aka, Section 8). In 2021 the Iowa legislature passed and the Governor signed SF 252,
which is codified at Section 364.3(16) of the Iowa Code, preempting local governments from enforcing
an ordinance that prohibits a landlord from "refusing to lease or rent out the dwelling unit to a person
because of the person's use of a federal housing choice voucher issued by the United States
department of housing and urban development" after Jan. 1, 2023. This ordinance removes the
discrimination provision because it no longer is enforceable under state law.
ATTACHMENTS:
Description
Ordinance
DEFERRED TO 9/5/2023
Prepared by: Susan Dulek, First Asst. City Attorney, 410 E. Washington Street, Iowa City, IA 52240; 319-356-5030
Ordinance No.
Ordinance amending Title 2, entitled "Human Rights," Chapter 1, entitled
"General Provisions," to eliminate the prohibition on landlords
discriminating against Housing Choice Voucher (aka, Section 8) holders.
Whereas, the City Code prohibits landlords from refusing to lease to tenants who have
Housing Choice Vouchers (aka, Section 8); and
Whereas, in 2021 the Iowa legislature passed and the Governor signed SF 252, which is
codified at Section 364.3(16) of the Iowa Code, preempting local governments from enforcing
an ordinance that prohibits a landlord from "refusing to lease or rent out the dwelling unit to a
person because of the person's use of a federal housing choice voucher issued by the United
States department of housing and urban development" after January 1, 2023; and
Whereas, it is in the best interest of the City to adopt this ordinance.
Now, therefore, be it ordained by the City Council of the City of Iowa City, Iowa:
Section I. Amendments.
1. Title 2, entitled "Human Rights," Chapter 1, entitled "General Provisions," Section 1,