Ordinance amending Title 2, entitled "Human Rights," Chapter 1, entitled "General Provisions," to eliminate the prohibition on landlords discriminating against Housing Choice Voucher (aka, Section 8) holders. Whereas, the City Code prohibits landlords from refusing to lease to tenants who have Housing Choice Vouchers (aka, Section 8); and Whereas, in 2021 the Iowa legislature passed and the Governor signed SF 252, which is codified at Section 364.3(16) of the Iowa Code, preempting local governments from enforcing an ordinance that prohibits a landlord from "refusing to lease or rent out the dwelling unit to a person because of the person's use of a federal housing choice voucher issued by the United States department of housing and urban development" after January 1, 2023; and Whereas, it is in the best interest of the City to adopt this ordinance.