City Attorney Reviewed By: Geoff Fruin, City Manager Stefanie Bowers, Equity Director Fiscal Impact: None Staff Recommendation: Approval Commission Recommendations: N/A Attachments: Ordinance Executive Summary: The City Code prohibits landlords from refusing to lease to tenants who have Housing Choice Vouchers (aka, Section 8), which is unenforceable as of Jan. 1, 2023 due to a recent change in state law. Background /Analysis: The City Code prohibits landlords from refusing to lease to tenants who have Housing Choice Vouchers (aka, Section 8). In 2021 the Iowa legislature passed and the Governor signed SF 252, which is codified at Section 364.3(16) of the Iowa Code, preempting local governments from enforcing an ordinance that prohibits a landlord from "refusing to lease or rent out the dwelling unit to a person because of the person's use of a federal housing choice voucher issued by the United States department of housing and urban development" after Jan. 1, 2023. This ordinance removes the discrimination provision because it no longer is enforceable under state law. 10,J Prepared by: Eric Goers, City Attorney, 410 E. Washington Street, Iowa City, IA 52240; 319-356-5030 Ordinance No.