HomeMy WebLinkAbout2023-09-19 OrdinanceItem Number: 9.a.
[…] September 19, 2023
Ordinance amending Title 2, entitled “Human Rights,” Chapter 1, entitled “General Provisions,”
to eliminate the prohibition on landlords discriminating against Housing Choice Voucher (aka,
Section 8) holders. (Pass & Adopt)
Executive Summary:
The City Code prohibits landlords from refusing to lease to tenants who have Housing Choice
Vouchers (aka, Section 8), which is unenforceable as of Jan. 1, 2023 due to a recent change
in state law.
Background / Analysis:
The City Code prohibits landlords from refusing to lease to tenants who have Housing Choice
Vouchers (aka, Section 8). In 2021 the Iowa legislature passed and the Governor signed SF
252, which is codified at Section 364.3(16) of the Iowa Code, preempting local governments
from enforcing an ordinance that prohibits a landlord from “refusing to lease or rent out the
dwelling unit to a person because of the person’s use of a federal housing choice voucher
issued by the United States department of housing and urban development” after Jan. 1,
2023. This ordinance removes the discrimination provision because it no longer is
enforceable under state law.
Prepared by: Eric Goers, City Attorney, 410 E. Washington Street, Iowa City, IA 52240; 319-356-5030
Ordinance No. 23-4911
Ordinance amending Title 2, entitled "Human Rights," Chapter 1, entitled
"General Provisions," to eliminate the prohibition on landlords
discriminating against Housing Choice Voucher (aka, Section 8) holders.
Whereas, the City Code prohibits landlords from refusing to lease to tenants who have
Housing Choice Vouchers (aka, Section 8); and
Whereas, in 2021 the Iowa legislature passed and the Governor signed SF 252, which is
codified at Section 364.3(16) of the Iowa Code, preempting local governments from enforcing
an ordinance that prohibits a landlord from "refusing to lease or rent out the dwelling unit to a
person because of the person's use of a federal housing choice voucher issued by the United
States department of housing and urban development" after January 1, 2023; and
Whereas, it is in the best interest of the City to adopt this ordinance.
Now, therefore, be it ordained by the City Council of the City of Iowa City, Iowa:
Section I. Amendments.
1. Title 2, entitled "Human Rights," Chapter 1, entitled "General Provisions," Section 1,