HomeMy WebLinkAbout2006-06-27 Ordinance
[…] 1. Application/Citv Addendum. As mentioned above, the State's application will now be
provided and completed online, and therefore the application will no longer be available
from the City Clerk. The applicant will, however, need to obtain the City Addendum from
the City Clerk. Therefore, it is necessary to distinguish between the ABO's application
and the City's Addendum. The ordinance now specifically provides what will be included
in the City Addendum.
2. Police Chief Review. Under the Iowa Code a license may be issued to a person of "good
moral character." That term is defined in Section 123.3(26) of the Code and includes a
requirement that the person be of "such..... good reputation as will satisfy the
administrator that the person will comply with this chapter and all laws, ordinances, and
regulations applicable to the person's operations under this chapter." The person may
not have been convicted of a felony. However, if the person's conviction of a felony
occurred more than five years before the date of the application for a license or permit,
and if the person's rights of citizenship have been restored by the governor, the City may