HomeMy WebLinkAbout1994-02-15 Info Packet
[…] into agreements with any agency of the federal government, of this state or its
subdivisions,...lo do all of the following:
(~
('
\",
..'\
c-)
'\
\
~
1.
2.
Secure uniformity of regulations.
Co-operate in the enforcement of the federal pesticide control laws
through the use of state or federal personnel and facilities and to
implement cooperative enforcement programs.
I
5.
Regulate certified applicators.
,
, '
9206.9, Code (emphasis added).
,~
"May" is meant to be permissive, see State's rules of statutory construction, 94.1 (3D), Code of
Iowa (1993).
,
,[
I
I
,
'f.-
; r'~
, I
Section 206.19 seems to require state cooperation:
"The department shall. by rule, after public hearing following due notice:
~
, ,
II
~
,,-
f.;~""i
~:
",
i:;',
~--
3. Determine In cooperation with municipalities, the proper notice to
be given by a commercial or public applicator to occupants of
adjoining properties In urban areas prior to or after the exterior
application of pesticides, establish a schedule to determine the periods
~'~ j U ~;;.
It..r 1 '
LiLi~
o
:~, '
.
'0
"".'.
,)",
. ,"
, ."
.""'".,, '"
\
T'
/:,
..101/
aroiii
.;:,. "
,"'-',....".,-\,~,.",',...'.,-
I
\
,J
ij.i
i
I
I
I
: I
I
" '
'.
,1
\'
~~:
;:!
::'.
i\
,
, lJ tJ
l:~ir r
",Co
, '
. ,~.,' ,'r" i
"
"
.' :':',~t:\'t'
, "
.. .'..
'"
.
','
,
"
~~
,':'od,
~
.~." "