HomeMy WebLinkAbout1994-07-05 Info Packet
[…] conclusions were largely based on "sublingual challenge" testing which has no support in the
medical community.
7. To the extent such testing has a reliable scientific basis, Dr. Morris fails to
opine that such sensitivity constitutes a "disease of the lung or respiratory tract." Instead,
Morris concluded his affliction merely affected the respiratory tract.
8.
Finally, Dr. Morris did not conclude that Wissink was permanently incapaci-
tated from his duties as a firefighter by virtue of his chemical sensitivity.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1. Iowa Code Section 411.6(3) states:
Ordinary disability retirement benefit. Upon application
to the system, of a member in service or of the chief of the
police or fire departments, respectively, any member shall be
retired by the system, not less than thirty and not more than
ninety days next following the date of filing the application, on
an ordinary disability retirement allowance, if the medical board
after a medical examination of the member c~rtifies that the
member is mentally or physically incapacitated for further per-
formance of duty, that the incapacity is likely to be permanent,
and that the member should be retired.
2.
Iowa Code Section 411.6(5) states (in relevant part) as follows:
a. Accidental disability benefit. Upon application to the
system, of a member in service or of the chief of the police or
fire departments, respectively, any member who has become
totally and permanently incapacitated for duty as the natural
CJVIXMFPRSW.lHO
3
,1'31
. :,
'.- ": ~-
,] ", :".... -','~'-"-'''''''''"'':'' '1-'-,',',',:
" " ",,', \
O'~,~
,'~ . ,...> ,:), \ .' P ,( ~)
. : . .
;."'" ,
,', .
, 'j
I
I
1"
:'.."
o
, -\
'.J .!
, '
, "/
"":"1':"'';'
.:,',0:"
; ....,.,l',.~".:..' I . :";-".,'1
, "',
". ,'"
'.i
. ',':'\" .;,",:
""'t'