What is meant by "Home Rule "? "Home Rule" is the broad, although not unlimited, constitutional grant of power to every city in Iowa authorizing self - governance. Municipal Home Rule became effective in 1968 by virtue of an amendment to the Iowa Constitution, voted on by the people. Later, the legislature adopted Iowa Code Section 364.1 as part of the Home Rule Act, to complement the Constitution. That section states, in part: "A city may, except as expressly limited by the Constitution, and if not inconsistent with the laws of the general assembly, exercise any power and perform any function it deems appropriate to protect and preserve the rights, privileges, and property of the city or of its residents, and to preserve and improve the peace, safety, health, welfare, comfort, and convenience of its residents." The Iowa Supreme Court has issued many opinions on the powers and limits of Home Rule. Determining whether a particular local ordinance or resolution is authorized by Home Rule in any particular instance requires a legal analysis.