HomeMy WebLinkAbout2002-09-24 Resolution RESOLUTION NO, 02-321
[…] RESOLUTION NO. 02-337
'RESOLUTION AUTHORIZING INDEMNIFICATION FOR PUNITIVE DAMAGES
CLAIMED IN THE LAWSUIT BROUGHT AGAINST CITY EMPLOYEES BY CITY
EMPLOYEE JAMIE JENN IN CONNECTION WITH WORK-RELATED INJURIES
SUSTAINED ON AUGUST 21, 2000.
WHEREAS, on August 21, 2000, City Employee Jamie Jenn was injured when a bungee cord
came unhooked and struck him in the right eye as he was attempting to secure lumber onto a City
truck; and
WHEREAS, as a result of the accident Mr. Jenn sustained serious injury and such injury was
covered under Worker's Compensation; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to Iowa Code Section 85.20, Worker's Compensation is the exclusive
remedy of an injured worker against the employer; and
WHEREAS, co-employees of injured workers are immune from liability unless they are guilty of
"gross negligence amounting to such lack of care as to amount to wanton neglect for the safety of
another."; and
WHEREAS, on August 16, 2002, Mr. Jenn filed a lawsuit in Johnson County District Court against
City Employees Gerald "Bud" Stockman, John Sobaski, and Brian Michael alleging that their
"gross negligence" caused Mr. Jenn's injuries, and seeking common law tort and punitive
damages; and