Jenn sustained serious injury and such injury was covered under Worker's Compensation; and WHEREAS, pursuant to Iowa Code Section 85.20, Worker's Compensation is the exclusive remedy of an injured worker against the employer; and WHEREAS, co-employees of injured workers are immune from liability unless they are guilty of "gross negligence amounting to such lack of care as to amount to wanton neglect for the safety of another."; and WHEREAS, on August 16, 2002, Mr. Jenn filed a lawsuit in Johnson County District Court against City Employees Gerald "Bud" Stockman, John Sobaski, and Brian Michael alleging that their "gross negligence" caused Mr.