HomeMy WebLinkAbout9-9-2014 Charter Review CommissionTHE PUBLIC IS INVITED TO ATTEND ALL MEETINGS
[…] Council adopted all the recommendations by ordinance on March 1, 2005. Minutes and reports
of the four (4) Charter Commissions, including the original Charter Commission, are available in
the City Clerk's office.
What is meant by "Home Rule"?
"Home Rule" is the broad, although not unlimited, constitutional grant of power to every city in
Iowa authorizing self -governance. Municipal Home Rule became effective in 1968 by virtue of
an amendment to the Iowa Constitution, voted on by the people. Later, the legislature adopted
Iowa Code Section 364.1 as part of the Home Rule Act, to complement the Constitution. That
section states, in part: "A city may, except as expressly limited by the Constitution, and if not
inconsistent with the laws of the general assembly, exercise any power and perform any
function it deems appropriate to protect and preserve the rights, privileges, and property of the
city or of its residents, and to preserve and improve the peace, safety, health, welfare, comfort,
and convenience of its residents." The Iowa Supreme Court has issued many opinions on the
powers and limits of Home Rule. Determining whether a particular local ordinance or resolution
is authorized by Home Rule in any particular instance requires a legal analysis.
IOWA CITY'S FORM OF GOVERNMENT