The Purchasing Division in cooperation with the department will use their discretion in determining other appropriate methods of advertising bid and proposal solicitations. SECTION III. EXCEPTIONS TO STANDARD PROCUREMENT PROCEDURES A. Public Improvements Public improvement projects differ significantly from the procedures used to procure goods and /or services. A public improvement is defined by Iowa Code Section 26.2 (3) (2013), as amended, as, "a building or construction work, which is constructed under the control of a governmental entity and is paid for in whole or in part with funds of the government entity, including a building or improvement constructed or operated jointly with any other public or private agency ". This definition is entirely controlled by Iowa Code, and features some exclusions, including, but not limited to, emergency work or repair or maintenance work performed by employees of a governmental entity; and construction or repair or maintenance work performed for a city utility by its