HomeMy WebLinkAbout1977-06-28 Bd Comm. MinutesCOMMITTEE ON CG%WNITY NEEDS
[…] Blum gave a brief report on the June 14th City Council meeting.
The meeting adjourned.
Prepared by:
Sherry Chilo, DCD Secretary
Approved by:
J e Jak,6bsen for .Juanita Vetter,
P$Z Secretary
0) 'l
• •
MINU'T'ES
1.01VA CITY BOARD 01: ADJUS'P14LN,T
JUNIi 8, 1977 -- 3:30 P.M.
CIVIC CENTER COUNCIL CHAMBERS
Nii,m lilts piwsii T: Gocdken, Mckens, Conli.n, McBride
MIiMBER. ABSENT: Fowles
STAFF PRESENT: Schmei ser, Mclean, Bowl in, Rdherg, Chi. id
POiDIAL ACTIONS 'TAKEN:
To approve V-7701, application submitted by Mr. William J. Steinbrech, Jr.
for a variance in Section 8.10.2313.2 of the Zoning Ordinance to reduce the
required 'front yard setback on a lot at 404 Magowan Avenue, and cited
Section 414.12(3) of the .Iowa Code as justification for granting the varionce:
the variance "will not be contrary to public interest, where owing to special
conditions a literal enforcement of the provisions of the ordinance will result
in unnecessary hardship, and so that the spirit of the ordinance shall be
observed and substantial justice clone." The Board noted that Ste:i.nbrech's
situation was Unique in the Manville llcights Addition and also noted that
no objections were expressed by adjacent property owners.
RGQUE51'S TO Till: CITY MNNAGER FOR 1NFOIL]MIJON OR STAFF ASSIS'T'ANCE: