It is an exercise of police power in the interest of public peace, order, morals, health safety, comfort, convenience and general welfare, Granger v. Board of Adjustment of City of Des dfoines, 1960, 241 Iowa 1366, 44 N.W.2d 399, delegated from the state and must be strictly construed, Business Ventures, Inc. v. Iowa City, 234 N.W.2d 376 (Iowa 1976). Section 414.1 of the Code provides: "For the purpose of promoting the health, safety, morals, or the gen- eral welfare of the community, any city is hereby empowered to regulate and restrict the height, number of stories, and size of buildings and other structures, the percentage of lot that may be occupied, the size of yards, courts, and other open spaces, the density of population, and the location and use of buildings, structures, and land for trade, industry, residence, or other purposes." Section 414.2 provides: "For any or all of said purposes the ... council, may divide the city Into districts of such number, shape, and area as may be deemed best suited to carry out the purposes of this chapter; and within such district it may regulate and restrict the erection, construction,