It was his understanding that the structural alteration would be enlarging the present structure and would be considered an addition to the house. McBride stated that the proposed alteration would enhance the neighborhood and he noted the absence of anyone protesting. There is some question, he said, as to whether the proposed construction would actually extend the building. A motion was made by Fowles, seconded by Dickens, to approve V-7708, application submitted by Mr. .lames N. Nesmith for a variance in Sections 8.10.23A and B.2 of the Zoning Ordinance to reduce the required front yard setback on property at 256 Magowan Avenue, and cited Section 414.12(3) of the Iowa Code as justifi- cation for granting the variance: the variance "will not be contrary to public interest, where owing to special conditions a literal enforcement of the provisions of the Ordinance will result in unnecessary hardship, and so that the spirit of the Ordinance shall be observed and substantial justice done." -4- A vote was taken: Dickens -yes; Fowles -yes; McBrido-yes; Conlin -absent; Goodken- absent. The variance was granted. V-7709. Public hearing on an application Submitted by Mr.