0 i 1 MINUTES IOWA CITY BOARD 01: AD.JUSINIiNT JULY 13, 1977 -- 3:30 P.M. CIVIC CHNTFR COUNCIL CHAMBERS MEMBERS PRESENT: McBride, Dickens, Fowles MEMBERS ABSENT: Coedken, Conlin STAFF PRESENT: Schmeiser, Kushnir, McKean, Lundquist, Siders, Child FORMAL ACTION TAKEN: I. To defer consideration of V-7705, application submitted by Mr. .John .1. Deninger, until the next hoard of Adjustment meeting, August 10, 1977. 2. To defer indefinitely consideration of V-7706, application submitted by Southgate Development Company. 3. To approve V-7707, application submitted by Lyle W. Crim for a variance in Section 8.10.3.A.48 of the Zoning Ordinance by establishing Ernest Street as an officially approved place and cited Section 414.12(3) of the Iowa Code as justification for granting the variance: the variance "will not be contrary to public interest, where owing to special conditions a literal enforcement of the provisions of the Ordinance will result in unnecessary hardship, and so that the spirit of the Ordinance shall be observed and substantial justice done." 4. To approve V-7708, application submitted by Mr. .lames II. Nesmith for a variance in Sections 8.10.23A and B.2 of the Zoning Ordinance to reduce the required front yard setback on Property at 256 Magowan Avenue, and cited Section 414.12(3) of the Iowa Code as justification for granting the variance: the variance "will not be contrary to public interest, where owing to special conditions a literal enforcement of the provisions of the Ordinance will result in unnecessary hardship, and so that the spirit of the Ordinance shall be observed and substantial justice done." S. To approve V-7709, application submitted by Mr. Paul M. Bowers for a variance in Section 8.10.40.11(8)(1) of the Zoning Ordinance (Tree Regulations) to eliminate a required landscaped island on property located at 620 S. Riverside Drive subject to the applicant's approval of an innovative parking area design plan from the Planning and Zoning Commission which would meet the intent of the Tree Regulations. The Board cited Section 414.12(3) of the Iowa Code as justification for granting the variance: the variance "will not be contrary to public interest, where owing to special conditions a literal enforcement of the provisions of the Ordinance will result in unnecessary hardship, and so that the spirit of the Ordinance shall be observed and substantial justice done." 6. To deny V-7710, application submitted by Sherman and Velma Ilochstetler for a variance in Section 8.10.23A. of the Zoning Ordinance to reduce the required front yard setback on property at 409 Second Avenue due to the following two factors: (1) the applicant's failure to make the required