Lyle IV. Crim for a by establishing Ernest St. Mr. Al Leff, attorney representing Mr. Crim, explained that the variance was requested so that Ernest Street could be declared an officially approved place. The applicant has met all the requisites necessary for showing proof of hardship, Schmeiser said, which is the basis for granting if variance. If the variance were not granted, the property owner would be denied use of his property, he said. 0 • 3- A motion was niade by Dickens, seconded by Fowles, to approve V-7707, application subtniIfed by Lyle W. Crim for n variance in Section 8.10.3.A.48 of the Zoning 0rdinuncv by vsurblishiIII! Broes t Rtl'oel :c, ;Ili ufl'icinIIy approved place, and cited Section 414.12(3) of the Iowa Code as justification for granting the variance: the variance "will riot be contrary to public interest, where owing to special conditions a literal enforcement of the provisions of the Ordinance will result in unnecessary hardship, and so that the spirit of the Ordinance shall be observed and substantial justice done." A vote was taken: Dickens -yes; Fowles -yes; McBride -yes; Conlin -absent; Goedken-absent. The variance was granted. V-7708. Public hearing on an application submitted by Mr.