Mr. Siders informed the Board that due to the size of the proposed building, additional parking would have to be provided. A motion was made by Dickens, seconded by Fowles, to approve V-7709, application submitted by Mr. Paul M. Bowers for a variance in Section 8.10.40.11(8)(1) of the Zoning Ordinance (Tree Regulations) to eliminate a required landscaped island on property located at 620 S. Riverside Drive subject to the applicant's approval of an innovative parking area design plan from the Planning and Zoning Commission which would meet the intent of the Tree Regulations. The Board cited Section 414.12(3) of the Iowa Code is justification for granting the variance: the variance "will not be contrary to public interest, where owing to special conditions u literal enforcement of the provisions of the Ordinance will result in unnecessary hardship, and so that the spirit of the Ordinance shall be observed and substantial justice done." A vote was taken: Dickens -yes; Fowles -yes; McBride -yes; Conlin -absent; Goedken- absent.