DISCUSSION Attached to this memo please find a ne orandum dated March 28, 1975, and a copy of a letter to Mr. Barry Baum dated March 8, 1977. Both of these items deal with home rule and the ability of a municipality in Iowa to enact ordi- nances with regard to the landlord -tenant relationship. Both discuss in some detail the powers of municipalities as established in the 1968 amendments to the Iowa Constitution and in Chapter 364 of the Code of Iowa, 1977. In particu- lar the discussion centers around the last sentence of section 364.1 which states, "This grant of home rule powers does not include the power to enact private or civil law governing civil relationships, except as incident to an exercise of independent city power."