HomeMy WebLinkAbout1977-09-27 Info PacketCity of Iowa City
[…] and 9.31.14 in as they relate to the enforcement of the housing code.
DISCUSSION
Attached to this memo please find a ne orandum dated March 28, 1975, and
a copy of a letter to Mr. Barry Baum dated March 8, 1977. Both of these items
deal with home rule and the ability of a municipality in Iowa to enact ordi-
nances with regard to the landlord -tenant relationship. Both discuss in some
detail the powers of municipalities as established in the 1968 amendments to
the Iowa Constitution and in Chapter 364 of the Code of Iowa, 1977. In particu-
lar the discussion centers around the last sentence of section 364.1 which
states, "This grant of home rule powers does not include the power to enact
private or civil law governing civil relationships, except as incident to an
exercise of independent city power." Private law has been defined as .
all that part of the law which is administered between citizen and citizen, or
which is concerned with the definition, regulation, and enforcement of rights
in cases where both the person in whom the right inheres and the person upon