HomeMy WebLinkAbout1977-12-06 Info Packet.,. �1l irhi .oi
[…] environment.
Legal:
The city could provide such trees, shrubs and berms along the parking between side-
walk and £urb, and could even require the abutting property owner to maintain this
property. However, requiring developers to provide dense evergreen screening of
arterial streets may be subject to attack as aesthetic zoning. See Issue C, Footnote 7.
SUMMARY TABLE
Land Use Economic Environmental Legal
and Social
Alternative
1 +
+
+
+
Alternative
2 +
+/_
+/_
+
Alternative
3 +
+/_
+
+/_
-3 -
FOOTNOTES
Legal
1. Iowa Code Section 364.12 (2)(c) provides, "The abutting property owner may be
required by ordinance to maintain all property outside the lot and property lines
and inside the curb lines upon the public streets, except that the property
owner shall not be required to remove diseased trees or dead wood on the publicly
owned property or right of way."
Currently Iowa City Municipal Code Section 3.38.3 (A) provides, "No person
except the City or a person hired by the City shall treat, plant, trim, remove,
or otherwise disturb any tree or shrub on any street or other public property