HomeMy WebLinkAbout1977-12-06 Info Packet.,. �1l irhi .oi
[…] 0£ course just compensation would have to be paid for land that is taken from
private,liands for establishment of new commuter parking lots.
2. Code: Establishment of such commuter parking lots would be a "general corporate
purpose", and thus a special city election would be necessary before the council
could institute proceedings for the issuance of bonds.3
3. Case Law: Indeterminate.
SUMMARY TABLE
Land Use Economic Environmental legal
and Social
Alternative 1 + + +
Alternative 2 + +/- +
Alternative 3 +/- +/-
Y
FOOTNOTES
Legal
1. McQuillion, Municipal_ Corporations, Section 44.40, page 108.
2. Iowa Code Section 364.3 limits the home -rule power of cities and provides
"The following are limitations upon the power of a city: 1. A city council
shall exercise a power only by the passage of a motion, a resolution, and
amendment, or an ordinance..."
3. Iowa Code Sections 384.24 (2)(a), 384.24 (4)(a) and 384.26.
a
0 0
ISSUE RR: 1Vhat should be the City policy regarding bikeways?
Bikeways can be used for two principle purposes - transportation and recreation.