HomeMy WebLinkAbout1977-12-06 Info Packet.,. �1l irhi .oi
[…] definition of an "essential corporate purpose." Under Section 384.24 (c),
"essential corporate purpose" means the construction, reconstruction, and re-
pair of sidewalks and pedestrian underpasses and overpasses, and the acquistion
of real estate needed for such purposes. 14hile this probably covers pedestrian
walkways, they still might be construed as facilities or improvements which are
necessary for the operation of the city of the health and welfare of its citi-
zens, and thus a "general corporate purpose" under Iowa Code Section .384.24 (4)(i).
2. Iowa Code 364.12 (2).
3. Section 384.24 (4)(b) provides, "General corporate purpose means the acquistion.
construction, reconstruction, enlargement, improvement, and equipping ofcommunity
center houses, recreation grounds, recreation buildings, juvenile playgrounds,
swimming pools, recreation centers, parks and golf courses, and the acquistion
Of real estate therefor."
4. Iowa Code Section 384.26
ISSUE QQ: What other alternatives should the City explore to solve traffic problems?
Recent interest in systemic solutions to many types of problems has sparked interest
in "systems" solutions to traffic congestion.