HomeMy WebLinkAbout1978-06-13 Resolution0.
[…] 7 >11�"'
CEDAR RAPIDS AND UES MU111ES, IUvI(,
• ///^qy�//y1/���///y� • qqq MC CE"1EA up E A<w-67CN V
U 11313Y1!0)
September 21, 1977
James E. and Linda S. Truitt
803 E. College Street
Iowa City, IA 52240
RE Section 364.12 (2d and 2e) of the 1977 Code of Iowa. Repairs (of
sidewalk) West 70' of the North 110' of Lot 4, Blk. 1, Original
Town. Common Address: 803 E. College and 214 South Lucas.
Dear Mr, and Ms. Truitt:
It has been brought to my attention that portions of the sidewalk
(marked with a painted 'x') located at the above cited property is in a
very bad state of repair. Section 364.12 (2d and 2e) of the 1977 Code
of Iowa states, "A city may serve notice on the abutting property owner,
by certified nail to the property owner as shown by the records of the
county auditor, requiring him to repair, replace, or reconstruct side-
walks. If the abutting property owner does not perform an action
required under this subsection within a reasonable time, a city may
perform the required action and assess the cost against the abutting
property for collection in the same manner as a property tax." Therefore,
within thirty (30) days after receiving this letter, please make the
necessary repairs or I shall direct it to be done following the provisions
of the applicable ordinance. I realize that the time allotted is short,
however, the sidewalk is in poor condition.