The notice requirements of §49,53 referred to in §364,2(4)(c) are as *1. � 141CRor IL14ED BY DORM MICR+LAE Cf PAR PAPM! •DCS 1401NES MUNICIPALITIES I Z 2 Ml(ROFILi4ED BY JORM MICROLAB Honorable Laverne W. Schroeder IM3 CEDAR RAvlus AIID uLs }luaiu, ;J1111 3 follows: "Publication of ballot and notice. The commissioner shall not less than four, nor more than twenty days prior to the day of each election, except those for which different publication requirements are prescribed by law, publish notice of the election. Consideration must also be given §47.6, which provides: "Dates for special elections. "1. The governing body of any political subdivision which has authoriz- ed a special election to which section 39.2 is applicable, shall by written notice inform the commissioner who will be responsible for conducting the election of the proposed date of the special election. If the proposed date of the special election coincides with the date of a regularly scheduled election, the notice shall be given no later than five o'clock p.m. on the last day on which nomination papers may be filed for the regularly scheduled election. Otherwise, the notice shall be given at least thirty days in advance of the date of the proposed special election. Upon receiving the notice, the com- missioner shall promptly give written approval of the proposed date unless it appears that the special election, if held on that date, would conflict with a regular election or with another special election previously scheduled for that date. "2. For the purpose of this section, a conflict between two elections ex- ists only when one of the elections would require use of precinct boundaries which differ from those to be used for the other election, or when some but not all of the qualified electors of any precinct would be entitled to