HomeMy WebLinkAbout1986-07-01 Public hearingUTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING
[…] is also now on file in the office of the City Clerk.
PwM interested in eMressirg their views on
said proposed ordinances may appear at said hearing
and My Present oral or written coats.
1. . .... .
10
I
T
ORDINANCE NO.
AN ORDINANCE AMENDING CHAPTER 33 OF THE IOWA CITY MUNICIPAL CODE, UTILITIES,
BY ADDING THERETO A NEW ARTICLE ARTICLE VI, TO BE ENTITLED "PUBLIC UTILITIES
REGULATION," CONSISTING OF SECTIONS 33-171 THROUGH 33-188, AND RELATING TO
THE REGULATION OF PUBLIC UTILITIES IN THE USE OF PUBLIC RIGHT-OF-WAY.
PREAMBLE:
WHEREAS, pursuant to Section 364.1 of the Iowa Code the City is authorized to
"exercise any power and perform any function it deems appropriate to protect
and preserve the rights, privileges and property of the city or of its
residents, and to preserve and improve the peace, safety, health welfare,
y;
comfort and convenience of its residents"; and '
€ WHEREAS, pursuant to Section 364.2 of the Iowa Code the City is authorized to
regulate "the conditions required and the manner of use of the streets and
IJ the public grounds of the city" by public utility franchisees; and
WHEREAS, this City Council has further