HomeMy WebLinkAbout1986-07-15 Public hearing5
[…] 10.
/6?01e
I
i
T
01
Section 19. All ordinances or parts of ordinances in
conflict herewith are hereby repealed.
PASSED AND APPROVED this day of 1986.
CITY OF IOWA CITY, IOWA
By
ATTEST: Mayor
City Clerk
11.
/0;01 O
1
.i
ORDINANCE NO.
AN ORDINANCE AMENDING CHAPTER 33 OF THE IOWA CITY MUNICIPAL CODE, UTILITIES,
BY ADDING THERETO A NEW ARTICLE, ARTICLE VI, TO BE ENTITLED "PUBLIC UTILITIES
REGULATION," CONSISTING OF SECTIONS 33-171 THROUGH 33-188, AND RELATING TO
THE REGULATION OF PUBLIC UTILITIES IN THE USE OF PUBLIC RIGHT-OF-WAY.
PREAMBLE:
WHEREAS, pursuant to Section 364.1 of the Iowa Code the City is authorized to
"exercise any power and perform any function it deems appropriate to protect
and preserve the rights, privileges and property of the city or of its
residents, and to preserve and improve the peace, safety, health, welfare,
comfort and convenience of its residents"; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to Section 364.2 of the Iowa Code the City is authorized to
regulate "the conditions required and the manner of use of the streets and
the public grounds of the city" by public utility franchisees; and
WHEREAS, this City Council has further been advised, and has found and