I OMINANCE NO. 86-3298 AN ORDINANCE NUDING CHAPTER 33 OF ITE IOWA CITY WNICIPAL CODE, UTILITIES, BY ADDING THERETO A NEW ARTICLE, ARTICLE VI, TO BE ENTITLED "PUBLIC UTILITIES FEMATION," CONSISTING OF SECTIONS 33-171 THRA[1(,li 33-188, AND WTING TO THE FEGULATICN OF PUBLIC UTILITIES IN THE USE OF RIBLIC RIGHT -OF -MY. PREAht3LE: MEWA, pursuant to Section 364.1 of the Iowa Code the City is authorized to "exercise any power and perform any function it deers appropriate to protect and preserve the rights, privileges and property of the city or of its residents, and to preserve and improve the peace, safety, health, welfare, comfort and convenience of its residents"; and VIEFEAS, pursuant to Section 364.2 of the Ions Code the City is authorized to regulate "the conditions required and the manner of use of the streets and the public grounds of the city" by public utility franchisees; and 14EM, this City Council has further been advised, and has found and