HomeMy WebLinkAbout1985-04-09 Bd Comm. minutesMINUTES Subject f, Approval
[…] the Oecember 10, 1984 Charter Review Commission were approved as read.
Balmer said this meeting was necessitated by information received from the
City Clerk and County Auditor. Also changes in information need to be
clarified before the meeting with the City Council.
Review Ballot Language
Commission reviewed the December 27 memo from Assistant City Attorney
Boyle. Karr stated that a formai legal opinion from the state Elections
Director and/or the County Attorney's office on the proposed ballot
language could take 30 to 60 days. Baldus read Section 49.45 of the State
Code Ballots referred to in Section 49.43 shall be in the following form:
"Shall the following amendment to the Constitution (or public measure) be
adopted ... here insert summary..... Boyle noted the Code says "Insert the
summary if it be a constitutional amendment or statewide public measure."
Boyle said he didn't know if a summary could be used if it is non -state-
wide. Commissioners agreed State Code is ambiguous because it is not