ATTEST: CITY CLERK /9�3 EXHIBIT F Proposed Public Utilities Regulatory Ordinance (Timmins, September 1985) • ■ DRAFT 9/2/85 ORDINANCE NO. AN ORDINANCE AMENDING CHAPTER 33 OF THE IOWA CITY MUNICIPAL CODE, UTILITIES, BY ADDING THERETO A NEW ARTICLE, ARTICLE VI, TO BE ENTITLED "PUBLIC UTILITIES REGULATION," CONSISTING OF SECTIONS 33-171 THROUGH 33-191, AND RELATING TO THE PROTECTION OF THE INTERESTS OF CONSUMERS OF PUBLIC UTILITY SERVICES, TO THE REGULATION OF PUBLIC UTILITIES IN THE USE OF PUBLIC RIGHT-OF-WAY, AND TO THE PLANNING OF PUBLIC UTILITIES SYSTEMS. PREAMBLE: WHEREAS, pursuant to Section 364.1 of the Iowa Code the City is authorized to "exercise any power and perform any function it deems appropriate to protect and preserve the rights, privileges and property of the city or of its residents, and to preserve and improve the peace, safety, health, welfare, comfort and convenience of its residents"; and WHEREAS, pursuant to Section 364.2 of the Iowa Code the City is authorized to regulate "the conditions required and the manner of use of the streets and the public grounds of the city" by public utility franchisees; and WHEREAS, the City Council has been advised, and has found and