A i C. The Honorable David Osterberg State Representative Page 3 franchise fee may be distinguished from a tax. "A tax is a charge to pay the cost of government without regard to special benefits conferred." Newman v. Cit of Indianola, 232 N.W.2d 568, 573 (Iowa 1975), citing In re Trust o s urtz, 242 Iowa 448, 454, 46 N.W.2d 559, 562 (1951). The essence of a franchise is the conferment of special benefits, not enjoyed by the general public, to the use of public property. The Iowa legislature appears to have recognized this distinction. Iowa Code section 364.3(4) (1985) restricts the power of a city to levy a tax by providing that: "A city may not levy a tax unless specifically authorized by a state law." This section was previously codified as Iowa Code section 368.2 (1973) as: "Cities and towns shall not have the power to levy any tax, assessment, excise, fee, charge or other exaction except as expressly authorized y statute."