HomeMy WebLinkAbout1984-01-03 Ordinance1 --
[…] national codes to local practices and conditions existing in Iowa City.
The ordinances before City Council for first reading have received the
appropriate review and are before the Council with the endorsement and
recommendation for adoption by the appropriate boards.
bc3
4%
City of Iowa City
MEMORANDUM
DATE: 22 December 1983
TO: Michael Kucharzak, Director of Housing and Inspeection Services
FROM: Richard J. Boyle, Assistant City Attorney IC((jjT
RE: Building Code
As I understand, a question has arisen about the applicability
of the Iowa Building Code to the City.
Iowa Code (1983) section 100.35 provides that the State Fire
Marshall shall adopt rules "relating to exits and exit lights, fire
escapes, fire protection, fire safety and the elimination of fire
hazards in and for" specified buildings, which appears to include
everything but one and two family dwellings. That section also pro-
vides that the rules adopted by the Fire Marshall "shall be substan-
tially in accord with the provisions of the" building code adopted by
the State.