HomeMy WebLinkAbout2016-06-21 Public hearingAffordable Housing
[…] with income not exceeding 60% of the area median income (AMI). Affordable owner -occupied
housing is defined as housing sold at a price no greater than the most current published HUD
HOME Homeownership value limits to a household with income not exceeding 110% AMI.
Options for Achieving Affordability
The committee had originally recommended that residential projects without public financing be
required to designate 10% of the units as affordable rental units (see Principle #4). However,
because Iowa Code (section 364.3(9)) prohibits cities from adopting or enforcing "any ordinance
imposing any limitation on the amount of rent that can be charged for leasing private residential
or commercial property," the proposed ordinance was drafted to give the property
owner/developer several options for meeting the affordable housing requirement.
If a property owner/developer chooses to take advantage of the significant upzoning provided by