In Chapter 414, Municipal Zoning, the municipality is given the payer to regulate the size of yards, courts and other open spaces. Among the basis for such regulations are those of providing adequate light and air, adequate provision of transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks, and other rocluirem'!nts. The Iowa Supreme Court has Feld, regarding powers exercised try the Municipality pursuant to this chapter that: "Property cannot be confiscated under the guise of the police powor." Keller v. Council Bluffs, 66 17.W.2d 113, 117 (1954). If the exaction is viewed as a tax, Section 364.3(4) states that: "A city may not levy a tax unless specifically authorized by state law." a07 -4 - This limitation on the power to tax is also found in the 1968 amend1ient 1 which conferred hone rule: Iowa Constitution, Article III, 940 Municipal ham rule.