August 31, 1984). According to the new legislation, a "manufactured home" is defined as a "...factory built structure, which is manufactured or constructed under the authority of 42 USC Section 5403 and is to be used as a place for human habitation, but which is not constructed or equipped with a perma- nent hitch or other device allowing it to be moved other than for the purpose of moving to a permanent site, and which does not have permanently attached to its body or frame any wheels or axles." Title 42 of the U.S. Code, Section 5403, was adopted on August 22, 1974, and authorized the development of .appropriate federal mobile home construction and safety standards...." It further provided that once those standards were adopted (which occurred in June, 1976), "...no state or political subdivision of a state shall have any authority either to establish or to continue in effect, with respect to any mobile home covered, any standards regarding the construction or safety applicable to the same aspect of performance of such mobile home which is not identical to the federal mobile home construction and safety standard." (This bill wps subsequently amended in October, 1980, to change all references of mobile home to manufactured home.) The effect of this language is to exempt mobile homes from the city's local Uniform Building Code.