HomeMy WebLinkAbout1984-07-17 Info PacketCity of Iowa City
[…] Without a survey
however, it is difficult to determine if they are
8
within feet of the right-of-way line.
13 79
City of Iowa City
MEMORANDUM
Date: June 28, 1984
To: City Council
From: Robert Jansen, City AttorneyL)
David Brown, Assistant City Attorney
Re: Application of City Codes to City Buildings
ISSUE:
Must City buildings comply with the various City codes related to build-
ings (i.e., building code, electrical code, plumbing code, etc.) and with
the City zoning code?
CONCLUSION:
City buildings must comply with all such City codes, with the exception of
the zoning code.
DISCUSSION:
Section 103A.19, Code of Iowa, provides in pertinent part:
The examination and approval or disapproval of plans and specifica-
tions, the issuance and revocation of building permits, licenses,
certificates, and similar documents, the inspection -of buildings or
structures, and the administration and enforcement of building
regulations shall be the responsibility of the governmental subdivi-
sions of the State and shall be administered and enforced in the
manner prescribed by local law or ordinance.
This provision has been interpreted by the Attorney General of Iowa to
mean that governmental subdivisions have the responsibility to enforce
their building codes. Op. Atty. Gen. (Appell), Dec. 19, 1978. There is
no provision contained in either the Code of Iowa or the Code of Ordi-