The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The decisions of the board should serve the public interest, meet the intent of the title, and be consistent with the comprehensive plan of the city, as amended. C. Powers: The board shall have the following powers: Appeals: To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged there is error in any order, requirement, decision or determination made by the city manager or designee in the enforcement of this title or of any ordinance adopted pursuant thereto. Iowa City Code of Ordinances, 14 — 7A — 2; see also Iowa Code § 414.12 (2016) ("The board of adjustment shall have the following powers: 1. To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged there is error in any order, requirement, decision, or determination made by an administrative official in the enforcement of this chapter or of any ordinances adopted pursuant thereto."). 2 The Iowa City Code of Ordinances ("City Code") also provides that the Board, when hearing appeals, "shall review all applicable evidence presented regarding the subject appeal." Iowa City Code of Ordinances, 14 — 8C — 3(B)(3).