III, Sec. 38A), municipalities are given "home rule power and authority, not inconsistant with the laws of the General Assembly." Further, Iowa Code (1981), Section 364.2(2) authorizes cities to exercise home rule powers "subject only to limitations expressly imposed by a state or city law," and Section 364.2(3) states that "An exercise of a city power is not inconsistant with a state law unless it is irreconcilable with the state law." I l 14ICRor1LMED BY I1 - JORM - MICR46LA6- CEDAR RAPIDS • DES MOINES Wi J Code Section 364.3 places certain limitations on the powers of cities, including the following: "(3) A city may not set standards and requirements which are lower or less stringent than those imposed by state law, but may set standards and requirements which are higher or more stringent than those imposed by state law, unless a state law provides otherwise. (4) A city may not levy a tax unless specifically authorized by a state law." The Iowa Supreme Court has interpreted the home rule power grant literally, allowing imposition of requirements unless state law expressly prohibits such requirements. Bryan v. City of Des Moines, 261 N.W.2d 685 (Iowa 1978); accord, Chelsea Theater Corporation v.