HomeMy WebLinkAbout1983-09-27 Correspondence6' 1.
[…] laws complete in themselves in prescribing delega-
ted authority...." Accord: Kugler v. Yocum, 445
P2d 303 (Calif 1968).
The proposed ordinance, as written, clearly goes beyond these limits.
VI. INTERFERENCE WITH PRIVATE CIVIL RELATIONSHIPS
In the staff memorandum to the City Council, the Iowa City city attorney
dealt extensively with the impact of the proposed rent control ordinance on
private civil relationships and concluded that this ordinance would be an'
invalid interference in these relationships. The Apartment Association
concurs in this view.
Section 364.1 of the Code of Iowa provides that "This grant of home rule
powers does not include the power to enact private or civil law governing
civil relationships, except as incident to an exercise of an independent city
power." Broadly defined, private law is the law governing civil relationships
including such fields as contract, tort and property law. Municipal Home
Rule Power: Impact on Private Legal Relationships, 56 Iowa L. Rev 631(1971)