HomeMy WebLinkAbout1983-11-07 Info PacketCf
[…] whether or not the City Council is empowered to act in the particular
manner in which it seeks to act; whether it is following the required
procedural steps; and whether the enactment is consistent with the
underlying legislative (i.e. Iowa Code) enactment. Assuming
affirmative answers to those questions, leads to the matter of
whether the particular zoning measure is reasonable so that it passes
constitutional muster. Since we believe the statutory procedures
(Code Sec. 414.4-414.6) are being followed we will not comment
further on that question.
The Code of Iowa (1983) (the "Code") Section 414.1 provides, in part,
that
"For the purpose of promoting the health, safety, morals, or the
general welfare of any community... any city is hereby empowered
to regulate and restrict the height, number of stories, and size
of buildings and other structures, the percentage of lot that
may be occupied, the size of yards, courts, and other open
spaces, the density of population, and the location and use of
buildings, structures, and land for trade, industry, residence,
or other purposes."
3/,37
Code Sec. 414.3 (as amended in 1982) provides, in part, as follows:
"The regulations shall be made in accordance with a comprehen-
sive plan and designed to preserve the availability of
agricultural land;... to encourage efficient urban development