The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Passed and approved this ATTEST: CITY CLERK MICROEILlIED BY JORM MICRO LAB CEDAR RAPIDS • DES '10111ES MAYOR RECE170 AY THF, S.ECAI -.f - 7 - v Mol It was moved by , and seconded by that the Ordinance as read be adopted and upon roll call there were: AYES: NAYS: ABSENT: BALMER ERDAHL LYNCH NEUHAUSER PERRET ROBERTS — VEVERA First consideration Vote for passage: Second consideration Vote for passage: FIICROFILMED BY JORM MICR( LA9 CEDAR RAPIDS • DES MOINES /0,01 I City of Iowa CP"� MEMORANDUM Date: September 19, 1980 To: City Council From: City Manager Re: Melrose Court Speed Limit Section 321.290 of the Code of Iowa provides: Whenever the council in, any city shall determine upon the basis of an engineering and traffic investigation that any speed limit hereinbefore set forth is greater or less than is reasonable or safe under the conditions found to exist at any intersection or other place or upon any part of the city street system, except primary road extensions, said council shall determine and adopt by ordinance, such higher or lower speed limit as it deems reasonable and safe thereat. Such speed limit shall be effective when proper and appropriate signs giving notice thereof are erected at such intersections or other place or part of the street. Attached is a detailed report on this matter prepared by the Traffic Engineer.