Even though there is no condemnation and the government is not acquiring any property, the federal Relocation Act still applies because the purchase is financed in part with "federal assistance." The federal Relocation Act of 1970, as amended, is codified at 42 U.S.C. §4601 et seg' and the implementing regulations can be found at 49 CFR Part 24. Under federal law, the key term is "displaced person" because relocation assistance must be paid to a "displaced person." "Displaced person," which is defined at 42 U.S.C. §4601(6), includes residential tenants who are displaced because of "acquisition of ... property in whole or in part for a program or project undertaken ... with Federal financial assistance." The key to determining whether the Relocation Act applies is if federal financial assistance is used.