Ellen Sweet PO Box 2988 Iowa City, IA 52244 Ms. Karen Woltman PO Box 10 Swisher, IA 52338 Dear Ms. Sweet and Ms. Woltman: i r ~ IP7 ~III~ ~ ~~~~~ -r~a.at._ CITY OF IOWA CITY City Attorney's Office 410 East Washington Street Iowa City, Iowa 52240-1826 (319) 356-5030 (319) 356-5008 FAX www.icgov.org At the City Council meeting on July I5, you raised the issue of whether the City was required to send a Notice of Violation for weeds to Ms. Sweet, the property owner, by certified mail. As I advised Council, certified mail is not required, and this letter explains the basis of my opinion. Under section 364.12(3)(g) of the Iowa Code, the City may require property owner to cut weeds or other growth. Section 364.12(3)(h) of the Iowa Code, in turn, provides: [i]f the property owner does not perform an action required under this subsection within a reasonable time after notice, a city may perform the required action and assess the costs against the property for collection in the same manner as a property tax. Notice may be in the form of an ordinance or by certified mail to the property owner.... (emphasis added). State law allows the City to require the property owner to cut down weeds or other growth. In addition, state law also allows the City to cut down the weeds or other growth if the owner fails to do so within a reasonable time after notification of the violation.