The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Campana v. Clark, 197 A 2d 711 (N. J. Super., 1964) (thirty-one months not unreasonable). Obviously, the shorter the duration of the interim control the less likely it will be invalidated on unreasonableness grounds. -II Home Rule (Much of this discussion will track the Home Rule section of the Design Review memo). Does Ch. 364 of the Iowa Code authorize Iowa City to enact an interim control ordinance without following the procedures required by 5§414.4-.6?> Section 364.1 states: A city may, except as expressly limited by the Constitution, and if not inconsistent with the laws of the General Assembly, exercise any power and perform any function it deems appropriate to protect and preserve the rights, privileges, and property of the -city or its residents, and to preserve and improve the peace, safety, health, welfare, comfort and convenience of its residents. The above question resolves itself to whether the enactment of an interim ordinancewithout satisfying §§414.4 through 414.6 is "in- consistent with the laws of the General Assembly". _ 7 Such an enactment would appear to be "inconsistent" and therefore not authorized by §364. 1 (see §§ 364. 3(3)