HomeMy WebLinkAbout1976-09-21 Info PacketW City of Iowa CIO
[…] horizontal projecting elements such as balconies, roof overhangs,
canopies, marquees or architectural projections provided the
exterior wall at the termination of the area separation wall
and the projecting elements above are not less than one-hour fire -
resistive construction for a width equal to the depth of the
projecting elements. Wall openings within such widths shall
be protected by assemblies having a three -fourths -hour fire -
protection rating.
3. Area separation walls shall extend from the foundation to a
point at least 30 inches above the roof....
Section 103A.10(2) states, "The state building code shall be
applicable:
(a) To all buildings and structures owned by the state or an agency
of the state.
(b) In each governmental subdivision where the governing body has
adopted a resolution accepting the application of the code.11 since
Iowa City adopted the Uniform Building Code, rather than the state
building code, (b) would not apply to Iowa City. Therefore, in most
cases, the state building code commissioner's authority in Iowa City
would be limited to buildings owned by the state or an agency of the
state.
An exception is found in Section 104A, Iowa Code, Building Entrance
for Handicapped Persons. It states: "In addition to complying with
the standards and specifications set forth in sections 104A.3 and 104A.4,
the authority responsible for the construction of any building or facility