HomeMy WebLinkAbout1976-09-21 Info PacketW City of Iowa CIO
[…] Iowa City adopted the Uniform Building Code, rather than the state
building code, (b) would not apply to Iowa City. Therefore, in most
cases, the state building code commissioner's authority in Iowa City
would be limited to buildings owned by the state or an agency of the
state.
An exception is found in Section 104A, Iowa Code, Building Entrance
for Handicapped Persons. It states: "In addition to complying with
the standards and specifications set forth in sections 104A.3 and 104A.4,
the authority responsible for the construction of any building or facility
covered by section 104A.2 shall conform with rules promulgated by the
state building code commissioner as provided in section 103A.7."
103A.7 State Building Code states: "The state building code commissioner
with the approval of the advisory council is hereby empowered and directed
to formulate and adopt and from time to time amend or revise and to
Promulgate, in conformity with and subject to the conditions set forth
in this chapter, reasonable rules designed to establish minimum safe-
guards in the erection and construction of buildings and structures, to
protect the human beings who live and work in them from fire and other
hazards, and to establish regulations to further protect the health,
safety and welfare of the public.
The rules shall include reasonable provisions for the following...
5. Ti:e accessibility and use by physically handicapped and
elderly persons, o: buildings, structures and facilities which are
constructed and intended for ::se by the general public.