Therefore, in most cases, the state building code commissioner's authority in Iowa City would be limited to buildings owned by the state or an agency of the state. An exception is found in Section 104A, Iowa Code, Building Entrance for Handicapped Persons. It states: "In addition to complying with the standards and specifications set forth in sections 104A.3 and 104A.4, the authority responsible for the construction of any building or facility covered by section 104A.2 shall conform with rules promulgated by the state building code commissioner as provided in section 103A.7." 103A.7 State Building Code states: "The state building code commissioner with the approval of the advisory council is hereby empowered and directed to formulate and adopt and from time to time amend or revise and to Promulgate, in conformity with and subject to the conditions set forth in this chapter, reasonable rules designed to establish minimum safe- guards in the erection and construction of buildings and structures, to protect the human beings who live and work in them from fire and other hazards, and to establish regulations to further protect the health, safety and welfare of the public. The rules shall include reasonable provisions for the following... 5. Ti:e accessibility and use by physically handicapped and elderly persons, o: buildings, structures and facilities which are constructed and intended for ::se by the general public.