HomeMy WebLinkAbout1978-10-03 Resolution111CROFILMED BY JORM MICROLAB'
[…] traffic engineering matters. This view of Public Works is partially
correct.,
we in'Public Works believe our role is to provide the City Manager and
the City Council with the best possible advice concerning traffic,
engineeringmatters. In order to acquaint you with our, thinking process,
1
: we, thought it might be helpful to list some of the facts that guide
us when giving you advice. 'There are three groups of facts that we
look at in evaluating traffic engineering matters. These are:
1. legal requirements, 2. basic effectiveness requirements and 3. design
requirements.
1
LEGAL REQUIREhtENIS
� I
I
State Law has several sections which guide Public Works in giving advice
and recommendations. Some of the more important sections are as follows:
Section 321.236 Powers of Local Authorities.
"Local authorities shall have no power to enact, enforce, or
maintain any ordinance, rule or regulation in any way in conflict
with, contrary to or inconsistent; with the provisions of this:
chapter,
and no such ordinance, rule, or. regulation ofsaidlocal
authorities
heretofore or heretoafter enacted shall have any
force or effect,.."
I
i
i
L,
Section 321.255 Local Traffic Control Devices.
"Local authorities in their respective jurisdictions shall place
and maintain such traffic control devices upon highways under their
jurisdiction as they may deem necessary to indicate and carry out