HomeMy WebLinkAbout2017-12-19 Ordinanceqo�
[…] City's authority. They argue that the Rule is an exercise of the City's zoning power under Minn.
Stat. § 462,357, but it is unlawful because it does not regulate the `arse" of the property, it
regulates who uses the property. The City argues that the 30% Rule was enacted under the
City's broad police powers, not its zoning authority or, in the alternative, the 30% Rule is a valid
zoning regulation.
Ordinances are presumed to be valid, and are not to be set aside by the courts unless their
invalidity is clear. Bolen v. Glass, 755 N.W,2d 1, 5 (Minn. 2008). Minn. Stat. § 462.357
provides in part:
For the purpose of promoting the public health, safety, morals, and general welfare, a
municipality may by ordinance regulate on the earth's surface, in the air space above the
surface, and in subsurface areas, the location, height, width,. . , the density and
distribution of population, the uses of buildings and structures for trade, industry,
residence, recreation, public activities, or other purposes, and the uses of land for trade,
industry, residence, recreation, ... The regulations shall be uniform for each class or kind
of buildings, structures, or land and for each class or kind of use throughout such district.
Homeowners argue that a rental regulation concerns who owns and occupies property, not the
"use" of the property. If the 30% Rule regulates the "use" of property, it is authorized by Minn.
Stat. § 462.357 and within the City's authority, provided its purpose is promoting the public