the provisions of ,this franchise; provided. however. . there shall be no termination if the /S/ Manan K. Carr Company shall correct the breach - City Clerk within sixty (60) days written 16016 November 16,1116 j _...'y - - __. , __ IA&LIY\GI4CE ORDINANCE NO. 86-3298 PN ORDINANCE PNENOING CHAPTER 33 OF THE IOWA CITY MUNICIPAL CODE, UTILITIES, BY ADDING THERETO A NEW ARTICLE, ARTICLE VI, TO BE ENTITLED "PUBLIC UTILITIES REGULATION," CONSISTING OF SECTIONS 33-171 THROUGH 33-1::, AM RELATING TO THE REGUATICN OF PUBLIC UTILITIES IN THE USE OF PUBLIC RIGHT-OF-WAY. PREPNBLE: WIEREAS, pursuant to Section 364.1 of the Iowa Code the City is authorized to "exercise any parer and perform any function it dears appropriate to protect and preserve the rights, privileges and property of the city or of its residents, and to preserve and improve the peace, safety, health, welfare, comfort and convenience of its residents"; and WHEREAS, pursuant to Section 364.2 of the Iowa Code the City is authorized to regulate "the conditions required and the manner of use of the streets and the public grounds of the city" by public utility franchisees; and W1EREAS, this City Council has further been advised, and has found and