See aerial photo attached as Exhibit 6 (identifying road as North Pearson Drive). Moss Ridge Campus office park is a private economic development project. 13. Code Section 6A.22 permits an acquiring agency to condemn private property through eminent domain only for a public purpose, public use, or public improvement. 14. Under Code Section 6A.22(2)(b), the terms "public purpose," "public use," or "public improvement' specifically exclude economic development activities resulting in increased tax revenues, increased employment opportunities, privately owned or privately funded housing and residential development, privately owned or privately funded commercial or industrial development, or the lease of publicly owned property to a private parry. 15. On January 22, 2013, the City passed a Resolution authorizing the City's grant application to the Iowa Department of Transportation for Revitalize Iowa's Sound Economy (RISE) funding for the Moss Ridge Road project.